Past Times Arcade: Mega Match Play Tournament

Basic Info

March 23, 2024 - March 24, 2024
Past Times Arcade
419 N State St
Girard, Ohio 44420

Price

Admission Charged

Times

10:00 am - 12:00 am

Contact

Megamatchtournamentpasttimes

Saturday March 23 (Qualifying)

Sunday March 24 (Playoffs)

***********

200% TGP

IFPA Certified Boost to 250% WPPR value

Highest value event ever in Ohio!

Cash prizes across 3 skill divisions! 

***********

100 PLAYER LIMIT!

PRE-REGISTRATION

----------------------

ENTRY FEES

-------------

$60 Total Cost per player - paid upon arrival

 ATM available on site

QUALIFYING

--------------

20 Rounds of Group Match Play

Balanced groupings (not Swiss)

Balanced game draws

7/5/3/1 scoring in 4 player groups

7/4/1 scoring in 3 player groups

TIEBREAKERS

---------------

- Significant ties on the qualifying cut line and bye bubble will be played off on a randomly selected game from the Old/Mid categories

- Seeding ties will be broken automatically by number of 1st places, number of 2nd places, etc

- Perfect ties for seeding will be broken by a coin flip or random number draw

PLAYOFF DIVISIONS

----------------------

A Division 

 - Top 24 qualifiers (Top 8 get a first-round bye)

B Division

 - Next 8 highest qualifiers (IFPA Top 500 ineligible)

C Division

 - Top 8 qualifiers of the bottom 25% IFPA ranked players in attendance

PLAYOFF FORMAT

--------------------

"PAPA Style" Group Elimination Format

3 Game Rounds

4/2/1/0 Scoring

Available games will be split by era - Old/Mid/New 

High seed chooses one game from each category

A player may not choose the same game in consecutive rounds

Turn order is then chosen in descending seed order

Top 2 players from the group advance to the next round

Ties to advance played on a randomly selected Old/Mid game

SCHEDULE

------------

-Saturday-

10:00am - Doors open / Practice time

10:45am - Announcements

11:00am - Qualifying begins

~2:30pm - 30 minute break after Round 6

~7:30pm - 60 minute break after Round 13

~12am - Qualifying ends, followed by any critcal tiebreakers

 

-Sunday-

10am - Doors open for Check-In / Practice

11am - First Round begins

~1pm - Quarterfinals begin

(short lunch break)

~3pm - Semifinals begin

~5pm - Finals begin

7pm - Latest estimated ending time

 

(Playoffs rounds estimated 1.5 - 2 hours each)

PRIZE POOL

-------------

Determined by the number of participants

EXAMPLE: 100 Players (full field)

------------------------

  $3000 Entry Fees

   -$100 Trophies (champ of each division)

   -$100 IFPA fees

  -----------------

  $2,800 Total Prize Pool

 

  A DIVISION 

  1st  - $500

  2nd  - $300

  3rd  - $250

  4th  - $200

  5-8  - $100 

  9-16  - $50 

  17-24 - $30 

 

  B DIVISION 

  1st - $120

  2nd - $80

  3rd - $60

  4th - $40

 

  C DIVISION 

  1st - $80

  2nd - $60

  3rd - $40

  4th - $30

GAME LIST

------------

- Approximately 40 games from the collection will be selected for tournament play only

- Lineup will include a balanced representation of eras in the collection (EM, SS, DMD, LCD)

- Arena list will be posted on Matchplay.events at least two weeks before the event

- Games will be split into Old/Mid/New categories in a logical way for Playoffs only