Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Welcome to the Trumbull County Tourism Bureau website (the “Site”)! Trumbull County Tourism Bureau is committed to protecting your privacy and trust and will only use your data as set forth in this Privacy Policy and any amendments hereto. This Privacy Policy discloses the privacy practices for Trumbull County Tourism Bureau (“Trumbull County Tourism Bureau” or “We”) and explains how we collect information and how we use the information that we collect.

Please read this information carefully before accessing the Site. The privacy statement may be amended at any time, with or without notice to users. You should periodically visit this page to review the then current Privacy Policy. Your use of the Site constitutes your consent and agreement to abide by this Privacy Policy and your consent to the use of the information that we collect, including personally identifiable information, as set forth in this Privacy Policy. Please regularly consult this Privacy Policy in order to be aware of updated practices.

Should you not wish Trumbull County Tourism Bureau to collect and use your personal information in the manner set forth in this Privacy Policy, please do not provide the information to Trumbull County Tourism Bureau.

Personally Identifiable Collection of Information

You may voluntarily provide us with personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, mailing address, telephone number, fax number, credit card information and information about your interest in various products, programs and services (“Personal Information”). Examples of how you may provide this information are: volunteering your email address in order to sign up for newsletters, volunteering your information when you request of Trumbull County Tourism Bureau an affiliated publication, volunteering your ISP address, purchasing products or services from the Site, participating in blogs, posting comments, express an opinion on the Site, enter a sweepstakes or contest, or complete a survey.

Additionally, in order to participate in various forums and portions of the Site, users may be required to submit a valid email address, demographic details and areas of interest.

Additionally, you may be able to sign up for certain promotions, newsletters or affiliated publications on behalf of or for delivery to third parties. You may order a service as a gift for a third party and send such gift directly to the third party through a submission of the third party’s name, address, email address and telephone number. This also constitutes personally identifiable information.

Purchases

If you should make a purchase on the Site, we will typically ask for your name, address, mailing address, phone number, credit card number and the expiration date. If the product or subscription is provided or shipped by a third party, we will pass on to the third party the information needed to fulfill your order.

Promotions and Contests

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau may from time to time sponsor sweepstakes, contests or other events (“Promotions”) which require the collection, processing, and storage of individual contact information plus demographic information. These Promotions may also ask registrants to answer survey questions. Any personally identifiable information collected through Promotions will be treated as personal information.

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau may co-sponsor Promotions with other companies, in which case any information collected is likely to be shared with other participating sponsors, who may use this information.

Surveys and Polls

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau will from time to time conduct anonymous surveys and polls of users to the Site to obtain aggregate demographic information about the users. Such information may be compiled and shared in the aggregate with advertisers and other third parties but not personal details will be traceable or associated with specific individuals unless otherwise disclosed in any survey or poll rules.

Should Trumbull County Tourism Bureau request other personally identifiable information from you, you are not required to share any such information to gain access to the Site. Simply, you can refuse to provide any such information.

Other Collected Information

In the normal course of visiting the Site, viewing our pages and downloading any information from the Site, our servers also collects information such as: – The domain name from which you access the Internet – Client host names – Your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address – The name and version of your computer’s operating system and browser.

Use of Collected Information

We use your personally identifiable information to supply you with and fulfill your requests for services, for products, for subscriptions, for offerings, for additional information, and to include you on a subscription list.

We may use such information to send you a confirmation, or notify you that you have won a contest. We may use such information to provide you with gift cards, notifications of new products, programs or services, and to notify you of added features to the Site.

We may use the information collected for internal purposes for administrative purposes, for technical maintenance purposes, the marketing and promotion of products and services that might be of interest to you, to communicate with you about customer service issues, to measure the number of visitors to the site, to make the site more useful to users and to use in seeking advertisers and partners.

To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

We reserve the right to share both aggregate and personal information collected from you with third parties if we are authorized to do so, if the law requires it, to protect the rights of Trumbull County Tourism Bureau, or as part of a sale or other disposition of our assets (including our membership and/or customer records). We may also use and disclose Personal Information to prevent or trace abuses of the Site.

We may also use and disclose Personal Information to comply with any court order or government investigation, subpoena or inquiry, or as otherwise required by law, or to protect the rights, property or personal safety of Trumbull County Tourism Bureau, users of the Site, or the public.

Disclaimers

While Trumbull County Tourism Bureau has taken reasonable steps to limit the uses of information provided by you, we cannot guarantee that the information will remain permanently secure. There is always a possibility that your information could be lost due to technical problems or stolen from our databases. Trumbull County Tourism Bureau is not responsible for any such loss or theft or any other unanticipated security breach.

Cookies

Users to this Site may be issued a “cookie,” a small text file placed on the user’s hard drive to track usage of the Site. Cookies help to prevent you from having to register or re-enter your information every time you visit the Site. Cookies are also used to authenticate your identity. Cookies from our Site provide us with certain information about your computer, but will not interfere with the operation of your computer. Trumbull County Tourism Bureau may use cookies to gain knowledge of Internet usage, improve content and advertisements.

Some cookies that are issued may contain your personally identifiable information, and such cookies may be shared with the affiliates of Trumbull County Tourism Bureau.

If you would like to avoid cookies, your web browser may have an option that enables you to disable or not accept cookies. It should be noted, however, that should you disable or not accept cookies, portions of the Site may not properly function.

Hyperlinks

We may post hyperlinks to the websites of third-party web sites (“Third Party Sites”). We cannot control the actions of such third parties or be held responsible for their use of any information that you provide directly to them. We advise you to take the time to educate yourself about the privacy policy and terms of use of any Web site that you visit.

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau does not control or endorse Third Party Sites.

Children’s Online Privacy

Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), this Site is not intended for use by anyone under the age of 13. Trumbull County Tourism Bureau does not knowingly collect personal information from children through this Site, or any of its websites. Minors between the ages of 13 and 17 must obtain the permission of their parents or legal guardians before making purchases of any type on this Site.

Trumbull-Logo

Trumbull County Tourism Bureau
321 Mahoning Avenue NW • Warren, Ohio 44483
866.360.1552 • 330.675.3081 • 330.675.3083

Member of: Ohio Travel Assocation; Ohio Has It!; Ohio’s Appalachian Country; Adventures in Northeast Ohio; and Pennsylvania Bus Association.

oHIo-Logo OTA-Logo REI-Logo